ZALMA'S INSURANCE FRAUD LETTER MAY 15, 2022
[…] BACKGROUND
On April 19, 2018, a federal grand jury indicted Petitioner Imtiaz Shareef, along with three coconspirators, on one count of wire fraud and bank fraud conspiracy in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1349 (Count One) and one count of money laundering conspiracy in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1956(h) (Count Two). As to Count One, the Indictment charged that, “[f]rom in or about April 2009 through in or about April 2018, … [Petitioner and the coconspirators] did knowingly … conspire … to commit offenses against the United States, including violations of Title 18, United States Code, Sections 1343 (wire fraud) and 1344 (bank fraud).”
Title 18, Section 1349 provides:
Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy. [18 U.S.C. § 1349].
Petitioner proceeded to trial and the jury convicted him on both counts. On Count One, the jury specifically found that “wire fraud, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1343” and “bank fraud, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1344” were objects of the conspiracy.