Since Insurance Fraud is a Felony Charging Misdemeanors Wasteful
[…] The government violates a person’s Fifth Amendment right to due process of law “by taking away someone’s life, liberty, or property under a criminal law so vague that it fails to give ordinary people fair notice of the conduct it punishes, or so standardless that it invites arbitrary enforcement.” (Johnson v. U.S. (2015) 576 U.S. 591, 595.)
Section 139.31(e) provides: “The prohibition of section 139.3 shall not apply to any services for a specific patient that is performed within, or goods that are supplied by, a physician’s office….” Banerjee claims that section 139.31(e) is unconstitutionally vague because it does not specify what “ ‘within… a physician’s office’ ” means, and because other parts of section 139.31 do not provide guidance.