Excellence in Claims Handling
[…] The scope of loss must be complete.

In Arizona, the USDC concluded that no reasonable juror could conclude that despite the additional consideration given regarding the scope of loss, State Farm's decision to pay based on its own estimates was evidence of a bad faith failure to reconcile its scope of loss with estimates from the insured. [El Capitan HOA v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. "No. CV -PHX-SMM (D. Ariz. 2014)]

In California the insureds claimed the insurer violated Insurance Code section 10103.5, which requires every residential property insurance disclosure to attach a California Residential Property Insurance Bill of Rights. Among those rights are the right to receive, "[i]n the event of a claim, an itemized, written scope of loss report prepared by the insurer or its adjuster within a reasonable time period" and "notification of a consumer's rights with respect to the appraisal process for resolving claims disputes." [2156 Stratford Circle, LLC v. AIG, Inc. (Cal. App. 2012)]

The adjuster must never: