Excellence in Claims Handling Part Two
[…] Failure to comply with the continuing education requirements can be used as evidence of an insurer’s failure to require its employees to comply with the covenant of good faith and fair dealing. Insurers should not only ensure that their training programs conform to those required by the relevant states, but also that the claims staff consistently apply excellence in claims handling training in compliance with the requirements of the Regulations.”[1]
Continuing Education Requirement
On January 1, 2009, AB 2044 — which has been added to the California Insurance Code as § 14090.1 — went into effect. Section 14090.1 requires continuing education with the following language:
(a) An individual who holds an insurance adjuster license and who is not exempt under subdivision (b) of this section shall satisfactorily complete a minimum of 24 hours, including ethics, of continuing education courses pertinent to the duties and responsibilities of an insurance adjuster license reported to the insurance commissioner on a biennial basis in conjunction with his or her license renewal cycle.
(b) This section does not apply to either of the following:
(1) A licensee not licensed for one full year prior to the end of the applicable continuing education biennium.
(2) A licensee holding a nonresident insurance adjuster license who has met the continuing education requirements of his or her designated resident state.
Section 15059.1 contains identical provisions that require the same number of continuing education hours for public insurance adjusters, and provides that:
(a) An individual who holds a public insurance adjuster license and who is not exempt under subdivision (b) shall satisfactorily complete a minimum of 24 hours, including ethics, of continuing education courses pertinent to the duties and responsibilities of a public insurance adjuster license, to be reported to the insurance commissioner on a biennial basis in conjunction with his or her license renewal cycle.
(b) This section shall not apply to:
(1) A licensee not licensed for one full year prior to the end of the applicable continuing education biennium.
(2) A licensee holding a nonresident public insurance adjuster license who has met the continuing education requirements of his or her designated state or residence.
In addition, the law authorizes the insurance commissioner to mail an applicant or a licensee a citation and an order assessing a specified fine for a violation the commissioner believes the applicant or licensee committed.